Renfrew County Biotabase

Resources

Data summaries

Bar charts

Annual graphs

Download data


Login:

Password:

Remember login

Forgot your password?

Create new login

 

Seasonal bar charts

The following table provides a seasonal bar chart of species occurrence based on data associated with this project only. The thickness of the bar for each week is based on the frequency of reports based on all data selected (e.g. 25% of all daily observations). To view more advanced options as well as data from other projects, you can go to the NatureCounts data summary page. You can also click here to go directly to a bar chart of all species reported from other data sources, but within Renfrew County: Renfrew county bar charts.

To insert the graphs below in your own web site using our web service click here.

892 species: JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Greater White-fronted Goose
Snow Goose
Ross's Goose
Brant
Cackling Goose
Canada Goose
Trumpeter Swan
Wood Duck
Gadwall
Eurasian Wigeon
American Wigeon
American Black Duck
Mallard
Blue-winged Teal
Northern Shoveler
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Green-winged Teal
Canvasback
Redhead
Ring-necked Duck
Greater Scaup
Lesser Scaup
Harlequin Duck
Surf Scoter
White-winged Scoter
Black Scoter
Long-tailed Duck
Bufflehead
Common Goldeneye
Barrow's Goldeneye
Hooded Merganser
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Common Merganser
Red-breasted Merganser
Gray Partridge
Ring-necked Pheasant
Ruffed Grouse
Wild Turkey
Northern Bobwhite
Red-throated Loon
Common Loon
Pied-billed Grebe
Horned Grebe
Red-necked Grebe
Double-crested Cormorant
American Bittern
Great Blue Heron
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Great Egret
Green Heron
Black-crowned Night-Heron
Turkey Vulture
Osprey
Bald Eagle
Northern Harrier
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Cooper's Hawk
Northern Goshawk
Red-shouldered Hawk
Broad-winged Hawk
Red-tailed Hawk
Rough-legged Hawk
Golden Eagle
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
American Kestrel
Merlin
Gyrfalcon
Yellow Rail
Virginia Rail
Sora
Sandhill Crane
Black-bellied Plover
American Golden-Plover
Semipalmated Plover
Killdeer
Spotted Sandpiper
Solitary Sandpiper
Greater Yellowlegs
Lesser Yellowlegs
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Upland Sandpiper
Ruddy Turnstone
Sanderling
Semipalmated Sandpiper
Least Sandpiper
White-rumped Sandpiper
Baird's Sandpiper
Pectoral Sandpiper
Dunlin
Stilt Sandpiper
Wilson's Snipe
American Woodcock
Little Gull
Bonaparte's Gull
Ring-billed Gull
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Herring Gull
Iceland Gull (Iceland)
Glaucous Gull
Great Black-backed Gull
Sabine's Gull
Black Tern
Common Tern
Pomarine Jaeger
Parasitic Jaeger
Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon)
Mourning Dove
Yellow-billed Cuckoo
Black-billed Cuckoo
Eastern Screech-Owl
Great Horned Owl
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Snowy Owl
Northern Hawk Owl
Barred Owl
Great Gray Owl
Short-eared Owl
Northern Saw-whet Owl
Common Nighthawk
Eastern Whip-poor-will
Chimney Swift
Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Belted Kingfisher
Red-headed Woodpecker
Red-bellied Woodpecker
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Downy Woodpecker
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Hairy Woodpecker
American Three-toed Woodpecker
Black-backed Woodpecker
Northern Flicker
Pileated Woodpecker
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Alder Flycatcher
Least Flycatcher
Eastern Phoebe
Great Crested Flycatcher
Eastern Kingbird
Loggerhead Shrike
Yellow-throated Vireo
Blue-headed Vireo
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Warbling Vireo
Philadelphia Vireo
Red-eyed Vireo
Gray Jay
Blue Jay
Common Raven
Horned Lark
Purple Martin
Tree Swallow
Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Barn Swallow
Black-capped Chickadee
Boreal Chickadee
Red-breasted Nuthatch
White-breasted Nuthatch
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Brown Creeper
Carolina Wren
House Wren
Pacific/Winter Wren
Marsh Wren
Golden-crowned Kinglet
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Eastern Bluebird
Veery
Hermit Thrush
Wood Thrush
American Robin
Gray Catbird
Northern Mockingbird
Brown Thrasher
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
European Starling
American Pipit
Bohemian Waxwing
Cedar Waxwing
Golden-winged Warbler
Tennessee Warbler
Orange-crowned Warbler
Nashville Warbler
Northern Parula
Yellow Warbler
Chestnut-sided Warbler
Magnolia Warbler
Cape May Warbler
Black-throated Blue Warbler
Yellow-rumped Warbler
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Black-throated Green Warbler
Blackburnian Warbler
Yellow-throated Warbler
Pine Warbler
Prairie Warbler
Palm Warbler
Bay-breasted Warbler
Blackpoll Warbler
Black-and-white Warbler
American Redstart
Ovenbird
Northern Waterthrush
Connecticut Warbler
Mourning Warbler
Common Yellowthroat
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Wilson's Warbler
Canada Warbler
Scarlet Tanager
Eastern Towhee
American Tree Sparrow
Chipping Sparrow
Clay-colored Sparrow
Vesper Sparrow
Savannah Sparrow
Grasshopper Sparrow
LeConte's Sparrow
Nelson's Sparrow
Fox Sparrow
Song Sparrow
Lincoln's Sparrow
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Swamp Sparrow
White-throated Sparrow
Harris's Sparrow
White-crowned Sparrow
Lapland Longspur
Snow Bunting
Northern Cardinal
Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Indigo Bunting
Bobolink
Red-winged Blackbird
Eastern Meadowlark
Rusty Blackbird
Common Grackle
Brown-headed Cowbird
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Baltimore Oriole
Pine Grosbeak
Purple Finch
House Finch
White-winged Crossbill
Hoary Redpoll
Pine Siskin
American Goldfinch
European Goldfinch
Evening Grosbeak
House Sparrow
Northern Pintail
Bank Swallow
American Crow
Ruddy Duck
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Winter Wren
Common Gallinule
Dark-eyed Junco
Common Redpoll
American Coot
Peregrine Falcon
Northern Shrike
Red Crossbill
Big Brown Bat
Eptesicus fuscus
Red Fox
Vulpes vulpes
Canadian (River) Otter
Lontra canadensis
Striped Skunk
Mephitis mephitis
North American Marten
Martes americana
Fisher
Martes pennanti
Stoat, Ermine, Short-tailed Weasel
Mustela erminea
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Long-tailed Weasel
Mustela frenata
Raccoon
Procyon lotor
American Black Bear
Ursus americanus
Moose
Alces alces
White-tailed Deer
Odocoileus virginianus
Woodchuck
Marmota monax
Eastern Chipmunk
Tamias striatus
Red Squirrel
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
Northern Flying Squirrel
Glaucomys sabrinus
Beaver
Castor canadensis
Muskrat
Ondatra zibethicus
White-footed Mouse
Peromyscus leucopus
Porcupine (North American)
Erethizon dorsatum
Blue-spotted Salamander
Ambystoma laterale
Four-toed Salamander
Hemidactylium scutatum
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
Plethodon cinereus
Red-spotted Newt
Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens
American Toad
Bufo americanus
Gray Treefrog
Hyla versicolor
Spring Peeper
Pseudacris crucifer
Western Chorus Frog
Pseudacris triseriata
American Bullfrog
Rana catesbeiana
Green (or Bronze) Frog
Rana clamitans
Northern Leopard Frog
Rana pipiens
Mink Frog
Rana septentrionalis
Wood Frog
Rana sylvatica
null
Choreutis diana
The Infant
Archiearis infans
Elm Spanworm Moth
Ennomos subsignaria
Large Lace-border
Scopula limboundata
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
False Crocus Geometer
Xanthotype urticaria
Forage Looper Moth
Caenurgina erechtea
Virginia Ctenucha
Ctenucha virginica
Milkweed Tussock Moth
Euchaetes egle
Confused Haploa
Haploa confusa
null
Chrysoteuchia topiaria
Luna Moth
Actias luna
Nessus Sphinx
Amphion floridensis
Pepper and Salt Skipper
Amblyscirtes hegon
Common Roadside Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialis
Delaware Skipper
Anatrytone logan
Least Skipper
Ancyloxypha numitor
Arctic Skipper
Carterocephalus palaemon
Silver-spotted Skipper
Epargyreus clarus
Dreamy Duskywing
Erynnis icelus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Juvenal's Duskywing
Erynnis juvenalis
Columbine Duskywing
Erynnis lucilius
Dion Skipper
Euphyes dion
Two-spotted Skipper
Euphyes bimacula
Dun Skipper
Euphyes vestris
Common Branded Skipper
Hesperia comma
Leonard's Skipper
Hesperia leonardus
Indian Skipper
Hesperia sassacus
Hobomok Skipper
Poanes hobomok
Broad-winged Skipper
Poanes viator
Peck's Skipper
Polites peckius
Tawny-edged Skipper
Polites themistocles
Crossline Skipper
Polites origenes
Long Dash Skipper
Polites mystic
Northern Cloudywing
Thorybes pylades
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
European Skipper
Thymelicus lineola
Northern Broken-Dash
Wallengrenia egeremet
Brown Elfin
Callophrys augustinus
Hoary Elfin
Callophrys polios
Henry's Elfin
Callophrys henrici
Eastern Pine Elfin
Callophrys niphon
Western Pine Elfin
Callophrys eryphon
Cherry Gall Azure
Celastrina serotina
Spring Azure
Celastrina ladon
Summer Azure
Celastrina neglecta
Eastern Tailed Blue
Cupido comyntas
Early Hairstreak
Erora laeta
Harvester
Feniseca tarquinius
Silvery Blue
Glaucopsyche lygdamus
American Copper
Lycaena phlaeas
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Bronze Copper
Lycaena hyllus
Bog Copper
Lycaena epixanthe
Acadian Hairstreak
Satyrium acadica
Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus
Striped Hairstreak
Satyrium liparops
Coral Hairstreak
Satyrium titus
Gray Hairstreak
Strymon melinus
Milbert's Tortoiseshell
Aglais milberti
Silver-bordered Fritillary
Boloria selene
Meadow Fritillary
Boloria bellona
Common Wood-Nymph
Cercyonis pegala
Silvery Checkerspot
Chlosyne nycteis
Harris's Checkerspot
Chlosyne harrisii
Common Ringlet
Coenonympha tullia
Monarch
Danaus plexippus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Northern Pearly-Eye
Enodia anthedon
Baltimore Checkerspot
Euphydryas phaeton
Common Buckeye
Junonia coenia
White Admiral
Limenitis arthemis
Viceroy
Limenitis archippus
Little Wood-Satyr
Megisto cymela
Compton Tortoiseshell
Nymphalis vaualbum
Mourning Cloak
Nymphalis antiopa
Chryxus Arctic
Oeneis chryxus
Pearl Crescent
Phyciodes tharos
Northern Crescent
Phyciodes cocyta
Question Mark
Polygonia interrogationis
Eastern Comma
Polygonia comma
Satyr Comma
Polygonia satyrus
Green Comma
Polygonia faunus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Gray Comma
Polygonia progne
Eyed Brown
Satyrodes eurydice
Appalachian Brown
Satyrodes appalachia
Great Spangled Fritillary
Speyeria cybele
Aphrodite Fritillary
Speyeria aphrodite
Atlantis Fritillary
Speyeria atlantis
American Lady
Vanessa virginiensis
Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui
Red Admiral
Vanessa atalanta
Black Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes
Canadian Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio canadensis
Clouded Sulphur
Colias philodice
Orange Sulphur
Colias eurytheme
Pink-edged Sulphur
Colias interior
Olympia Marble
Euchloe olympia
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Mustard White
Pieris oleracea
Cabbage White
Pieris rapae
A Soldier Beetle
Chauliognathus pensylvanicus
A Longhorned Beetle
Tetraopes tetrophthalmus
A Leaf Beetle
Chrysochus auratus
A Tiger Beetle
Cicindela sexguttata
A Checkered Beetle
Trichodes nutalli
A Weevil
Polydrusus impressifrons
null
Graphocephala coccinea
Canada Darner
Aeshna canadensis
Lance-tipped Darner
Aeshna constricta
Lake Darner
Aeshna eremita
Black-tipped Darner
Aeshna tuberculifera
Shadow Darner
Aeshna umbrosa
Variable Darner
Aeshna interrupta
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Common Green Darner
Anax junius
Ocellated Darner
Boyeria grafiana
Fawn Darner
Boyeria vinosa
River Jewelwing
Calopteryx aequabilis
Ebony Jewelwing
Calopteryx maculata
Violet Dancer
Argia fumipennis violacea
Powdered Dancer
Argia moesta
Aurora Damsel
Chromagrion conditum
Taiga Bluet
Coenagrion resolutum
Boreal Bluet
Enallagma boreale
Tule Bluet
Enallagma carunculatum
Spring Northern Bluet
Enallagma vernale
Familiar Bluet
Enallagma civile
Marsh Bluet
Enallagma ebrium
Stream Bluet
Enallagma exsulans
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Skimming Bluet
Enallagma geminatum
Hagen's Bluet
Enallagma hageni
Orange Bluet
Enallagma signatum
Vesper Bluet
Enallagma vesperum
Fragile Forktail
Ischnura posita
Eastern Forktail
Ischnura verticalis
Sedge Sprite
Nehalennia irene
Sphagnum Sprite
Nehalennia gracilis
Racket-tailed Emerald
Dorocordulia libera
Prince Baskettail
Epitheca princeps
Common Baskettail
Epitheca cynosura
Broad-tailed Shadowdragon
Neurocordulia michaeli
Stygian Shadowdragon
Neurocordulia yamaskanensis
Kennedy's Emerald
Somatochlora kennedyi
Brush-tipped Emerald
Somatochlora walshii
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Williamson's Emerald
Somatochlora williamsoni
Horned Clubtail
Arigomphus cornutus
Black-shouldered Spinyleg
Dromogomphus spinosus
Cobra Clubtail
Gomphus vastus
Lancet Clubtail
Gomphus exilis
Dusky Clubtail
Gomphus spicatus
Dragonhunter
Hagenius brevistylus
Rusty Snaketail
Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis
Least Clubtail
Stylogomphus albistylus
Elegant Spreadwing
Lestes inaequalis
Emerald Spreadwing
Lestes dryas
Sweetflag Spreadwing
Lestes forcipatus
Spotted Spreadwing
Lestes congener
Common Spreadwing
Lestes disjunctus
Amber-winged Spreadwing
Lestes eurinus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Slender Spreadwing
Lestes rectangularis
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
Lestes unguiculatus
Swamp Spreadwing
Lestes vigilax
Calico Pennant
Celithemis elisa
Halloween Pennant
Celithemis eponina
Eastern Pondhawk
Erythemis simplicicollis
Chalk-fronted Corporal
Ladona julia
Frosted Whiteface
Leucorrhinia frigida
Crimson-ringed Whiteface
Leucorrhinia glacialis
Dot-tailed Whiteface
Leucorrhinia intacta
Red-waisted Whiteface
Leucorrhinia proxima
Slaty Skimmer
Libellula incesta
Widow Skimmer
Libellula luctuosa
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
Libellula pulchella
Four-spotted Skimmer
Libellula quadrimaculata
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Elfin Skimmer
Nannothemis bella
Common Whitetail
Plathemis lydia
Saffron-bordered Meadowhawk
Sympetrum costiferum
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
Sympetrum internum
White-faced Meadowhawk
Sympetrum obtrusum
Band-winged Meadowhawk
Sympetrum semicinctum
Yellow-legged Meadowhawk
Sympetrum vicinum
Illinois River Cruiser
Macromia illinoiensis
Lined Spittlebug
Neophilaenus lineatus
Meadow Spittlebug
Philaenus spumarius
A Millipede
Narceus americanus
Lake Sturgeon
Acipenser fulvescens
Central Mudminnow
Umbra limi
Brown Bullhead
Ameiurus nebulosus
Rock Bass
Ambloplites rupestris
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Snapping Turtle
Chelydra serpentina
Midland Painted Turtle
Chrysemys picta marginata
Blanding's Turtle
Emydoidea blandingii
Northern Map Turtle
Graptemys geographica
Ring-necked Snake
Diadophis punctatus
Milksnake
Lampropeltis triangulum
Common Watersnake
Nerodia sipedon sipedon
Eastern Gartersnake
Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis
A Moss
Anomodon attenuatus
A Moss
Atrichum altecristatum
A Moss
Aulacomnium palustre
A Moss
Bartramia pomiformis
A Liverwort
Bazzania trilobata
A Moss
Brachythecium oedipodium
A Moss
Brachythecium plumosum
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Moss
Brachythecium reflexum
A Moss
Brotherella recurvans
A Moss
Bryhnia novae-angliae
A Moss
Bryum capillare
A Moss
Bryum pseudotriquetrum
A Moss
Callicladium haldanianum
A Liverwort
Calypogeia neesiana
A Liverwort
Cephaloziella rubella var. rubella
A Moss
Ceratodon purpureus
A Moss
Climacium dendroides
A Liverwort
Conocephalum conicum
A Moss
Dicranella heteromalla
A Moss
Dicranum flagellare
A Moss
Dicranum fuscescens
A Moss
Dicranum montanum
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Moss
Dicranum ontariense
A Moss
Dicranum polysetum
Broom Moss
Dicranum scoparium
A Moss
Dicranum viride
A Moss
Drepanocladus aduncus var. aduncus
A Moss
Eurhynchium hians
A Moss
Eurhynchium pulchellum
A Moss
Fissidens osmundioides
A Liverwort
Fossombronia foveolata
A Liverwort
Frullania eboracensis
A Liverwort
Geocalyx graveolens
A Moss
Hedwigia ciliata
A Moss
Herzogiella turfacea
A Moss
Hygroamblystegium fluviatile
Stair-step Moss
Hylocomium splendens
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Moss
Hypnum imponens
A Moss
Hypnum lindbergii
A Moss
Hypnum pallescens var. pallescens
A Moss
Isopterygiopsis pulchella
A Liverwort
Jamesoniella autumnalis
A Liverwort
Lepidozia reptans
A Moss
Leptodictyum riparium
A Moss
Leucobryum glaucum
A Moss
Leucodon brachypus
A Liverwort
Lophocolea heterophylla
A Liverwort
Lophozia bicrenata
A Moss
Mnium ambiguum
A Moss
Neckera pennata
A Liverwort
Nowellia curvifolia
A Moss
Oncophorus wahlenbergii
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Liverwort
Pellia epiphylla
A Liverwort
Plagiochila porelloides
A Moss
Plagiomnium ciliare
A Moss
Plagiomnium cuspidatum
A Moss
Plagiomnium ellipticum
A Moss
Platygyrium repens
A Moss
Pleurozium schreberi
A Moss
Pohlia bulbifera
A Moss
Pohlia nutans
A Moss
Pohlia wahlenbergii
A Moss
Polytrichum commune var. commune
Juniper Moss
Polytrichum juniperinum
Haircap
Polytrichum longisetum
A Hair Cap Moss
Polytrichum piliferum
A Liverwort
Porella platyphylla
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Liverwort
Ptilidium pulcherrimum
Knight's Plume
Ptilium crista-castrensis
A Moss
Pylaisiella intricata
A Moss
Pylaisiella polyantha
A Liverwort
Radula complanata
A Moss
Rhizomnium appalachianum
A Moss
Rhizomnium punctatum
A Moss
Rhodobryum ontariense
A Moss
Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus
Shaggy Moss
Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus
A Liverwort
Riccardia latifrons
A Liverwort
Riccardia palmata
A Moss
Sanionia uncinata
Northern Peatmoss
Sphagnum capillifolium
Sphagnum
Sphagnum centrale
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Moss
Sphagnum fimbriatum
A Moss
Sphagnum girgensohnii
Sphagnum
Sphagnum squarrosum
A Moss
Tetraphis pellucida
A Moss
Thuidium delicatulum
A Liverwort
Trichocolea tomentella
A Moss
Ulota crispa
Woodland Horsetail
Equisetum sylvaticum
Variegated Horsetail
Equisetum variegatum
Fan Club-moss
Diphasiastrum digitatum
Northern Bog Clubmoss
Lycopodiella inundata
Shining Clubmoss
Huperzia lucidula
Cinnamon Fern
Osmunda cinnamomea
Interrupted Fern
Osmunda claytoniana
Royal Fern
Osmunda regalis
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Bracken Fern
Pteridium aquilinum
Spinulose Shield Fern
Dryopteris carthusiana
Crested Shield-fern
Dryopteris cristata
Marginal Wood-fern
Dryopteris marginalis
Oak Fern
Gymnocarpium dryopteris
Sensitive Fern
Onoclea sensibilis
Northern Beech Fern
Phegopteris connectilis
New York Fern
Thelypteris noveboracensis
Marsh Fern
Thelypteris palustris
Rock Polypody
Polypodium virginianum
Canadian Yew
Taxus canadensis
Balsam Fir
Abies balsamea
European Larch
Larix decidua
American Larch
Larix laricina
Norway Spruce
Picea abies
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
White Spruce
Picea glauca
Black Spruce
Picea mariana
Blue Spruce
Picea pungens
Red Spruce
Picea rubens
Jack Pine
Pinus banksiana
Red Pine
Pinus resinosa
Eastern White Pine
Pinus strobus
Eastern Hemlock
Tsuga canadensis
Ground Juniper
Juniperus communis
Eastern Red Cedar
Juniperus virginiana
Eastern White Cedar
Thuja occidentalis
Broad-leaf Cattail
Typha latifolia
null
Viola pubescens var. pubescens
Wapatum Arrowhead
Sagittaria cuneata
Broadleaf Arrowhead
Sagittaria latifolia
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Canada Manna-grass
Glyceria canadensis
White-grained Mountain-ricegrass
Oryzopsis asperifolia
Slender Mountain-ricegrass
Piptatherum pungens
Reed Canary Grass
Phalaris arundinacea
Black Sedge
Carex arctata
Hoary Sedge
Carex canescens
Fibrous-root Sedge
Carex communis
Fringed Sedge
Carex crinita
Northeastern Sedge
Carex cryptolepis
White-edge Sedge
Carex debilis
Short-stemmed Sedge
Carex deflexa
Little Prickly Sedge
Carex echinata
Long-scaled Tussock Sedge
Carex haydenii
Inland Sedge
Carex interior
Shore Sedge
Carex lenticularis
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
A Sedge
Carex lucorum
Sallow Sedge
Carex lurida
White-tinged Sedge
Carex peckii
Longstalk Sedge
Carex pedunculata
Necklace Sedge
Carex projecta
Retrorse Sedge
Carex retrorsa
Parachute Sedge
Carex tonsa var. rugosperma
Pointed Broom Sedge
Carex scoparia
Stalk-grain Sedge
Carex stipata
Tussock Sedge
Carex stricta
null
Carex utriculata
Inflated Sedge
Carex vesicaria
Least Spike-rush
Eleocharis acicularis
Ovate Spikerush
Eleocharis ovata
Cottongrass Bulrush
Scirpus cyperinus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Soft-stem Club-rush
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
Jack-in-the-pulpit
Arisaema triphyllum
Wild Calla
Calla palustris
Seven-angled Pipewort
Eriocaulon aquaticum
Blue Bead-lily
Clintonia borealis
Yellow Trout-lily
Erythronium americanum
Wild-lily-of-the-valley
Maianthemum canadense
null
Maianthemum racemosum
Indian Cucumber-root
Medeola virginiana
Downy Solomon's-seal
Polygonatum pubescens
Rose Twisted-stalk
Streptopus lanceolatus
Red Trillium
Trillium erectum
White Trillium
Trillium grandiflorum
Large-flowered Bellwort
Uvularia grandiflora
Blueflag
Iris versicolor
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Strict Blue-eyed-grass
Sisyrinchium montanum
Striped Coral-root
Corallorhiza striata
Spotted Coralroot
Corallorhiza maculata
Early Coralroot
Corallorhiza trifida
Pink Lady's-slipper
Cypripedium acaule
Showy Lady's-slipper
Cypripedium reginae
Eastern Helleborine
Epipactis helleborine
Dwarf Rattlesnake-plantain
Goodyera repens
Checkered Rattlesnake-plantain
Goodyera tesselata
Loesel's Twayblade
Liparis loeselii
Green Adder's-mouth
Malaxis unifolia
Small Green Woodland Orchid
Platanthera clavellata
Leafy White Orchid
Platanthera dilatata
Leafy Northern Green Orchid
Platanthera aquilonis
Green-fringed Orchid
Platanthera lacera
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Small Northern Bog-orchid
Platanthera obtusata
Small Purple-fringed Orchid
Platanthera psycodes
Rose Pogonia
Pogonia ophioglossoides
Case's Ladies'-tresses
Spiranthes casei
Nodding Ladies'-tresses
Spiranthes cernua
Northern Ladies'-tresses
Spiranthes lacera var. lacera
Hooded Ladies'-tresses
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Long-bract Green Orchis
Coeloglossum viride var. virescens
White Poplar
Populus alba
Balsam Poplar
Populus balsamifera
Large-tooth Aspen
Populus grandidentata
Trembling Aspen
Populus tremuloides
Bebb's Willow
Salix bebbiana
Pussy Willow
Salix discolor
Heart-leaved Willow
Salix eriocephala
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Tall Prairie Willow
Salix humilis
Shining Willow
Salix lucida
Satiny Willow
Salix pellita
Sweet Fern
Comptonia peregrina
Sweet Bayberry
Myrica gale
Bitter-nut Hickory
Carya cordiformis
Butternut
Juglans cinerea
Black Walnut
Juglans nigra
Speckled Alder
Alnus incana ssp rugosa
Yellow Birch
Betula alleghaniensis
Paper Birch
Betula papyrifera
Beaked Hazelnut
Corylus cornuta
Eastern Hop-hornbeam
Ostrya virginiana
American Beech
Fagus grandifolia
Northern Red Oak
Quercus rubra
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
American Elm
Ulmus americana
Rock Elm
Ulmus thomasii
False Nettle
Boehmeria cylindrica
Coast Jointweed
Polygonella articulata
Knotweed
Polygonum aviculare
Fringed Black Bindweed
Polygonum cilinode
Lady's Thumb
Polygonum maculosa
Arrow-leaved Tearthumb
Polygonum sagittatum
Garden Sorrel
Rumex acetosa
Sheep Sorrel
Rumex acetosella
Bitter Dock
Rumex obtusifolius
Field Chickweed
Cerastium arvense
Bouncing-bet
Saponaria officinalis
Maiden's Tears
Silene vulgaris
Longleaf Stitchwort
Stellaria longifolia
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Yellow Cowlily
Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
White Water-lily
Nymphaea odorata ssp. odorata
Canada Anemone
Anemone canadensis
Wild Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis
Goldthread
Coptis trifolia
Roundlobe Hepatica
Hepatica nobilis var. obtusa
Tall Butter-cup
Ranunculus acris
Tall Meadow-rue
Thalictrum pubescens
Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus reptans
Blue Cohosh
Caulophyllum thalictroides
Pale Corydalis
Corydalis sempervirens
Tower-mustard
Arabis glabra
Small-flower Bitter-cress
Cardamine parviflora
Spoon-leaved Sundew
Drosera intermedia
Virginia Saxifrage
Saxifraga virginiensis
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Heart-leaved Foam-flower
Tiarella cordifolia
Skunk Currant
Ribes glandulosum
Allegheny Service-berry
Amelanchier laevis
Black Chokeberry
Photinia melanocarpa
Marsh Cinquefoil
Comarum palustre
Woodland Strawberry
Fragaria vesca
Virginia Strawberry
Fragaria virginiana
Large-leaved Avens
Geum macrophyllum
Common Apple
Malus pumila
Eastern Ninebark
Physocarpus opulifolius
Sulphur Cinquefoil
Potentilla recta
Pin Cherry
Prunus pensylvanica
Wild Black Cherry
Prunus serotina
Choke Cherry
Prunus virginiana
Prickly Rose
Rosa acicularis
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Smooth Rose
Rosa blanda
Swamp Rose
Rosa palustris
Allegheny Blackberry
Rubus allegheniensis
Purple Flowering Raspberry
Rubus odoratus
Catherinettes Berry
Rubus pubescens
Small Bristleberry
Rubus setosus
American Mountain-ash
Sorbus americana
Narrow-leaved Meadow-sweet
Spiraea alba
Hardhack Spiraea
Spiraea tomentosa
Barren Strawberry
Waldsteinia fragarioides
Wild Red Raspberry
Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus
American Hog-peanut
Amphicarpaea bracteata
Beach Pea
Lathyrus japonicus
Birds-foot Trefoil
Lotus corniculatus
White Sweet Clover
Melilotus albus
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Rabbit-foot Clover
Trifolium arvense
Yellow Clover
Trifolium aureum
Low Hop Clover
Trifolium campestre
White Clover
Trifolium repens
American Purple Vetch
Vicia americana
Upright Yellow Wood-sorrel
Oxalis stricta
Bicknell Northern Crane's-bill
Geranium bicknellii
Gay-wing Milkwort
Polygala paucifolia
Poison Ivy
Toxicodendron radicans ssp. negundo
Staghorn Sumac
Rhus typhina
Black Holly
Ilex verticillata
Mountain Holly
Nemopanthus mucronatus
Red Maple
Acer rubrum
Silver Maple
Acer saccharinum
Sugar Maple
Acer saccharum var. saccharum
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Mountain Maple
Acer spicatum
Spotted Jewel-weed
Impatiens capensis
Virginia Creeper
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
American Basswood
Tilia americana
Pale St. John's-wort
Hypericum ellipticum
A St. John's-wort
Hypericum perforatum
Marsh St. John's-wort
Triadenum fraseri
American Bog Violet
Viola conspersa
Eastern Leatherwood
Dirca palustris
Purple Loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria
Small Enchanter's Nightshade
Circaea alpina
Fireweed
Epilobium angustifolium
Common Evening-primrose
Oenothera biennis
Bristly Sarsaparilla
Aralia hispida
Wild Sarsaparilla
Aralia nudicaulis